Organic C02 Extracted Evening Primrose Oil

_____________________________________________________

Organic C02 Extracted Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis oil

C02 extracted oils are the purest & gentlest botanical extracts used in cosmetics & skincare

This oil is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant which originates from North and South America.  Evening Primrose has been used for more than 500 years by the Algonquin Indians, both as food and medicine.  In the 16th century, knowledge of this plant was passed to the Europeans who called it “King’s cure-all”

Evening Primrose oil has been found to contain a very concentrated form of the essential fatty acid, gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), which the body converts into prostaglandins, a substance that functions like hormones, helping to regulate body processes such as cell reproduction

This oil is reported to be extremely beneficial in the treatment of many skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and other conditions where dry, scaly skin is a problem

The treatment of acne and Evening Primrose Oil have been linked together closely for some time and the oil is now reported to be a major ingredient in many acne treatments.  It is thought that Evening Primrose may even prevent clogged pores

As this oil is full of essential fatty acids, it is reputed to help soften and rehydrate your skin, even below the surface, thus making it a contender for combating and slowing the signs of aging

_____________________________________________________
  Ingredients - Evening Primrose 
 

Organic C02 Extracted Evevning Primrose Oil can be found in:

our Normal & Combination Skin Facial Serum, and

in our Dry Skin Facial Serum