Simply Skin ingredients

 

________________________________________________

Butter: Aloe Butter

Cocos nucifera oil / Aloe barbadensis extract

This rich butter is made from a combination of aloe vera extract and coconut oil

Aloe Butter has excellent moisturising properties and aids with the re-hydration of dry chapped skin.  It is solid at room temperature and melts on contact with the skin.  It is believed to be beneficial in the treatment of a variety of skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis and sunburn

Aloe Butter is also said to have natural anti-inflammatory properties.  It contains lignin which helps draw in the benefits offered by the other ingredients which may be used in combination with it

  Ingredients - Aloe Butter 
     

 

Butter: Mango Butter

Mangifera indica seed butter

Originating from India, exotic Mango Butter is produced by the pressing and then refining of the kernel from the mango tree

Known as one of the richest oils on the planet, Mango Butter is a natural emollient (i.e. attracts and traps moisture from the air) and has excellent moisturising properties for the skin.  It is also said to be rich in antioxidants and can be used to soften, smooth and moisturise rough, dry skin

It is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration – smoothing of wrinkles.  Additionally, it is said to effectively heal skin rashes and peeling after tanning, clear blemishes and relieve itch skin.  It is further reported to have a protective effect against UV radiation and can be used to treat sunburn  

Similar to Aloe Butter, Mango Butter is solid at room temperature but melts on contact with the skin

 

   Ingredients - Mango Butter
     

 

Butter: Olive Butter

Hydrogenated vegetable oil - olea europa – tocopherol

Olive Butter is obtained from cold pressed olives

This butter has excellent emollient (i.e. attracts and traps moisture from the air) and antioxidant (i.e. substances that may protect your cells against the effects of free radicals) properties, making it a natural moisturiser

Containing natural essential fatty acids and unsaponifiable, this butter is reported to be an essential ingredient for anti-aging products

 

   Ingredients - Olive Butter
     

 

Butter: Organic Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Butter is a natural fat expressed from the fruit pits of the African Karite (“ka-ree-tay”) tree which grows throughout West Africa.  The name Karite means the ‘Tree of Life’, due to the important uses that Shea Butter provides

The therapeutic properties of Shea Butter are reputed to be numerous.  Extremely high in vitamins A, E, and F, Shea Butter provides skin with all the essential elements it needs for good balance, elasticity and tone.  It is considered to be softening and nourishing.  Being a very mild, rich textured emollient (i.e. attracts and traps moisture from the air) it is also being used for wrinkle reduction.  It is hailed, also, for its protecting properties.  Rich in cinnamon acid, it is also purported to protect the skin from UV rays and, therefore, can be included in skin care products for the sun

French dermatologists used Shea Butter on 35 people from different age, gender, and racial backgrounds for a period of 10 days to 5 months.  These subjects had all types of skin conditions ranging from dry and wrinkled skin to serious burns and rashes.  There was substantial healing in all of the cases, and in some the healing was almost miraculous.  These clinical trials have been well documented by the French Ministry of Health

Research is also being conducted in England to look at the anti-inflammatory potential of Shea Butter for rheumatism and nasal congestion.  It is rumoured that this ingredient could move from an emollient to an ‘active ingredient’ status in the future

   Ingredients - Shea Butter
     

 

Base Oil: Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca

This oil is cold-pressed from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit

It is a very mild, natural oil which is often used in baby products because of its gentle nature.  Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, Apricot Kernel Oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feeling.  Rich in essential fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acid, Apricot Kernel Oil is high in vitamin A

Since it easily penetrate the skin, it is considered a good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin

The excellent softening and moisturising properties are for the face, hands and hair.  Vitamins A and C are good for mature, dry or sensitive skin.  Apricot Kernel Oil is also reported to help skin retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness.  It is further reputed to calm the inflammation/irritation of eczema and dermatitis

 

   Ingredients - Apricot Kernel Oil
     

 

Base Oil: Organic Avocado Oil

Persia gratissima

This oil is cold-pressed from the fruit of the avocado.

It is a high quality oil with outstanding regenerative properties

Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, this natural oil is reported to soften and revitalise rough, dry or aging skin.  It is full of vitamins A, B, D, E, protein, and lecithin; is highly emollient ((i.e. attracts and traps moisture from the air) and purported to have anti-wrinkle, anti-bacterial, and anti-oxidant properties

Avocado Oil penetrates the skin more deeply than other oils allowing it to transport nutrients through the outer epidermis of the skin and into the dermis for increased effectiveness.  It is great for all skin types and is especially kind to mature, sensitive or troubled skin

Additionally this oil is reputed to regenerate connective skin tissues, inhibits bacteria growth, nourishes and repairs dehydrated, scarred or mature skin, accelerates the healing process of wounds and skin burns, stimulates collagen metabolism to slow visible signs of aging

 

   Ingredients - Avocado Oil
     

 

Base Oil: Organic Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Pressed from the dried kernels of sweet almond fruit; a fruit grown in many regions of the world with California being the largest producer.   Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most popular oils for use in cosmetics and spas as it has numerous skin benefits

Sweet Almond Oil contains a high proportion of vitamin E which is reputed to protect our skin from damaging ultraviolet lights, prevent cell damage and fight some skin disorders.  Its nourishing nature and great emollient (i.e. attracts and traps moisture from the air) properties makes it an excellent choice for people with dry, cracked skin.  It is also easily absorbed into the skin and believed to maintain skin tone

It is considered beneficial for people suffering from skin conditions who want to prevent further moisture loss.  Sweet Almond Oil may smooth hard skin areas on the elbows, knees and heels

As a result of its various reported antioxidant and anti-aging properties, you can use Sweet Almond Oil to reduce wrinkles and fine lines in your face

   Ingredients - Sweet Almond Oil
     

 

Exotic Oil: Organic Argan Oil

Argania spinosa kernel oil

Produced from the kernels of the argan tree endemic to Morocco and is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties.  Moroccan Berber community refer to the argan tree as the “tree of life”

Argan Oil is considered a luxury (and, therefore, expensive) oil because it has a limited supply which needs to meet a growing worldwide demand, arising from a growing knowledge of the tremendous benefits associated with it.  It is one of Africa’s best kept secrets and treasures and one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world.  Berber women have used Argan Oil for centuries to protect and nourish their skin, hair and nails from the harsh conditions in which they live

Argan Oil has extremely high levels of vitamin E and 80% fatty acids which, is believed, make it perfect for healing many skin ailments as well as protecting against premature aging caused by oxidation.  The active substances, ‘triterpenoids’, that occur in this oil are reported to offer amazing skin protection benefits such as tissue healing (scars), anti-inflammatory, sun-protective, and disinfectant properties

It is considered an effective anti-aging oil due to properties such as high levels of vitamin E and saponins (skin-softening agents).  In addition to cooling and soothing inflammation, Argan Oil is reputed to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin’s hydro-lipid layer.  It is further used to soothe skin ailments such as chickenpox, acne, psoriasis, and dry eczema.  And may be applied to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy

American actress, model and singer, Eva Mendes, is reported to have said that “Argan oil from Morocco is my total skin secret..... It’s spectacular!”  It is also a favourite with some of the catwalk’s hottest hairstylists including Orlando Pita

   Ingredients - Argan Oil
     

 

Exotic Oil: Organic Borage Oil

Borago officinalis

This oil is derived from the seeds of the Borago officinalis (also known as a starflower), an annual herb native to the Mediterranean region.  Borage flowers have been recognised and used since the 16th century in Europe, where they were used for healing, moisturising, nourishing, and soothing

Borage Oil has high levels of gamma linolenic acid, reported to be an important molecule for maintaining radiant skin.  When the body is deficient in gamma linolenic acid, it can lead to skin dryness and problems.  Borage Oil is, therefore, reported to be a good source for restoring moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin,  reducing wrinkles, fine lines, aging, dryness and skin roughness

It is further reputed to be beneficial in the treatment of skin conditions where the skin is inflamed and easily irritated, such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.  It is purported to also reduce itching

In relation to rosacea, Borage Oil is reported to reduce inflammation, control the cells metabolism, encourage the production of prostaglandins (which stimulate the contraction of blood vessels), and reduce redness in very sensitive skin.

This oil is further reported to be an excellent emollient (i.e. attracts and traps moisture from the air) and promotes healthy new skin growth

 

   Ingredients - Borage Oil
     

 

Exotic Oil: Organic Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis

Not technically an oil, but a liquid wax, extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub which is native to Southern Arizona, Southern California, and Northwestern Mexico

Out of all of the compounds in nature, jojoba wax ester is one that is most similar to human skin sebum (oil) making it an ideal oil for balancing the skin

Jojoba oil has been used by Native Americans for centuries to treat skin wounds, but it didn’t become widely known to most of the rest of the world until the 1970s. Since then, its popularity has escalated due to its amazing skin benefits

Christensen & Packman ran dermatological tests which showed that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect is still present.  It was also found that it softens and smoothes the skin and continued use of Jojoba Oil results in the reduction of superficial facial lines

Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of Jojoba oil which found that Jojoba Oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus (a group of bacteria that can cause a multitude of diseases such as cellulitis) and pseudomonas (a group of bacteria that resist many anti-biotics) within 1 hour and 15 minutes

Studies on Jojoba Oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases

 

   Ingredients - Jojoba Oil