Squalane

_____________________________________________________

Olive Squalane

Squalane

This oil, derived from the olive plant, can be a difficult product to source because the method of processing the olive plant has changed over the years and it is becoming more difficult to find producers of Squalane.  Referred to as ‘Nature’s Facelift’, Squalane is the plant-derived alternative to the animal-derived (shark liver oil) of the past

Unknown to Sophia Loren that she was onto something big, she stated  that her beauty secret is that she uses Olive Oil on her skin.  Olive Oil contains a powerful natural antioxidant called Squalane.  This antioxidant is found in all human tissues with the greatest concentration being in the skin

As we age, the levels of Squalane in our skin declines dramatically.  Squalane is a component of human sebum, a fatty substance that keeps our skin supple and youthful, which oxygenates skin cells by accelerating new cell growth.  As the levels of Squalane decline, our skin begins to lose its healthy, smooth and youthful appearance.  So the replenishment of this powerful antioxidant is vital to keep our skin young and healthy

Once absorbed into our skin, Squalane is reported to prevent UV damage and the formation of age spots, promote cell growth and act as an antibacterial

_____________________________________________________
  Ingredients - Squalane 
 

Squalane can be found in:

our Normal & Combination Facial Serum, and

in our Dry Facial Serum, and

Oily Breakout Skin Facial Serum