Organic Sweet Almond Oil

________________________________________________

Organic Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Pressed from the dried kernels of sweet almond fruit; a fruit grown in many regions of the world with California being the largest.   Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most popular oils for use in cosmetics and spas as it has numerous skin benefits

Sweet Almond Oil contains a high proportion of vitamin E which is reputed to protect our skin from damaging ultraviolet lights, prevent cell damage and fight some skin disorders.  Its nourishing nature and great emollient (i.e.softens and soothes skin) properties makes it an excellent choice for people with dry, cracked skin.  It is also easily absorbed into the skin and believed to maintain skin tone

It is considered beneficial for people suffering from skin conditions who want to prevent further moisture loss.  Sweet Almond Oil may smooth hard skin areas on the elbows, knees and heels

As a result of its various reported antioxidant and anti-aging properties, you can use Sweet Almond Oil to reduce wrinkles and fine lines in your face

_______________________________________________
  Ingredients - Sweet Almond Oil 
 

Organic Sweet Almond Oil can be found in:

all our Pure & Sensitive and Oooh La La product ranges, and

in all our Body Serums, and

in all our Lip Butters