Jojoba Oil - a beautiful ingredient used in bodycare products.
What: Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. Pure jojoba oil has a bright, golden colour, a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides. 95% of the Jojoba Oil harvest ends up in personal care or healthcare products.
Why: It is structurally and chemically very similar to your skin's natural sebum, it is non-toxic and non-allergenic and is safe to use on the skin even around the sensitive eye area, it contains Vitamin E which is well known for promoting healthy & clear skin.
Our products: You will find Jojoba Oil in our Lip Butters, Massage Bars, Passionate Moments Massage Candle, Whipped Relaxing Lavender Night Body Butter, Skin Recovery Facial Serum, Facial Cleanser & Scrub, Shaving Cream, and Massage Oils - check out our shop page for more information (http://simplyskin.eu/ourshop/).
The future of Jojoba Oil: The future of Jojoba Oil is currently uncertain as there is currently a worldwide shortage of Jojoba seed, caused primarily by poor weather and climatic conditions. This has meant that the current prices of Jojoba Oil has recently sky- rocketed (at least quadrupling in the last couple of months). At Simply Skin, we still have Jojoba Oil in stock and will continue to use it in our products. However we may find that we will have to review some of our recipes (it takes 3 years from seedling to harvesting), reducing the amount of Jojoba Oil we use and subsitute it with other skin-loving oils, as we do not wish to have to inflate the prices we ask our customers to pay for our products.